Pages

Tuesday, August 28, 2012

Halloween Tag & Dangle Swap Prototype.

Just thought I'd share pics of my Halloween Tag & Dangle Swap that's being hosted on Life On The Scrap Beach. This is my prototype and now I've gotta make three for the actual swap.  Now that I got all the kinks worked out it shouldn't take as long to make once I start a little assembly line. 

This is the front of the tag(s) with the Dangle Charm Attached to the hinge

This is a close up of the dangle/charm. We needed to have 7 different dangly bits, with at least 3 halloween themed items, each dangle/charm will have a different silver item as it was a mixed pack from Wal-Mart.  It's harder than you'd think to design that many bits LOL. Especially when you're not used to making them. I've only made one before. 

 This is the inside of the tag(s) once you open them The skeleton turned out really neat. I stamped him in with white acrylic paint first and didnt get the detail I wanted because it smooshes together so once it dried I stamped over it with black ink and ta-da I think it looks great. Now hopefully I get the same effect on the next three.  YAY happy accident LOL

 These are the bits that tuck behind my spiderweb pocket

This is the back of the tag each one will have it's own different journaling card

All in all I'm pretty happy with how it turned out just hope the gals over at the scrap beach think the same

5 comments:

  1. fab. tag....can't wait to see more!!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Soooo lucky I was the recipient of this lovely creation!! You ROCK Sabrina!!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yes you are and yes I AM bhahahahahaha

      Delete